Thanks to everyone that has made a cotribution to this Web Site. It is a Photo "TOUR of DUTY" with one of the "HOTTEST COMBAT UNITS in WAR ZONE C & D in 1966".

The 1st Battalion (M) 5th Infantry 2nd Brigade of the 25th Infantry Division CU CHI Vietnam

"A LEGEND AMONG LINE UNITS"

"WE" paln on having over 3 thousand photos up by May of 2005. There will be a "SPECIAL" page for ALL of the MEN in our Battalion that made the Ultimate Sacrifice in the very new future. We are gathering up all of the Photos we can of them and would appreciate all the help we can get for this TRIBUTE for those that gave their lives so the rest of us could live.

Any and all inquires contact Butch Petit:

Email nam66tunnelrat25th@charter.net

Or call  at 423-247-1898

A special thanks to the following for sending in their Photos.

Frank "FO Andy" Anders A Co Weapons Platoon

Robert Amison B Co

Richard Antti B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad

Ralph Barefield Nephew of Bobby Joe Barefield C Co - KIA May 26th 1966

Allan "Doc" Bird A Co Medic

Al Biggs B Co Weapons Platoon 

Lois Bledsoe Wife of  and Jerry Bledsoe Brother of  Lowell Bledsoe C Co

Nella Britt Sister of Clinton Fackrell B Co - KIA April 13th 1966 

O J Brooks C Co

Dillard "Top" Bray B Co 1st SGT

James Broussard HDQ Co

Rick Coffey (Son of) Jesse Coffey A Co - KIA April 4th 1966

Mike Courtney C Co

Harley Crowe A Co Weapons Platoon

David Dale C Co

Preston Dawson  2nd Platoon 3rd Squad B Co

Mike Decot C Co

Bob Donaca B Co 3rd Platoon

Joe D'Orso HQ  and Charlie CO

Thomas Dowell B Co Weapons Platoon

Peter Eaton B Co 1st Platoon

Charlie Evans B Co 2nd Platoon

David Dale C Co

Ronald Dressler Recon Plt HQ Co

Peter Eaton B Co 1st Platoon

Kevin and Michael English

Larry Estep A Co Weapons Platoon

Randy Facemire B Co 1st Platoon 2nd Squad

Joe "Doc" Franklin B Co 1st Platoon - Medic

Tim Fyle B Co 1st Platoon

Jose Garza HDQ Co Radar & Recon Platoon

Lance Goherke B Co 1st Platoon 2nd Squad

John "Dustin" Grahms - Friend of the 1/5th

Richard "Dick"Hale A Co

Charles Holland B Co 1st Platoon

Gary Jacobson B Co 2nd Bn 7th Cav 1st Cav Div "Poetry"

Robert Jones HQ Co

Diana Kasten Sister of Daniel Mark Kasten HHQ Co KIA May 7th 1967

Laurie Kastelic from the Danny Fernandez Intermediate School

Loyd Kerns A Company 1st Platoon

Randy Kethcart B Co 70-71

Mike Knowels A Co 2nd Platoon

Mike Lande B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad

Marvin Laney A Co

Warren Lainer A Co

Michelle (Snyder) Lee (Sister of) Terry Snyder C Co KIA September 30th 1966

George Maxwell A Co

Bob Mellon (Cousin of) Ralph Gary Till B Co 1st Plt 3rd Squad - KIA September 28th 1966

Alicia Mendez  Grandaughter of Ennis E Adkins B Co 1st Platoon
Clay "Farmer" Messer B Co 3rd "Platoon

Wilford "Willy" Milan and Family (Brother of) Louis Anavita-Milan B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad - KIA June 7th 1967

Denis McDonough B Co 67

Marsha (Collier) Munch Sister of Gerald "Jay" James Collier B Co Weapons  Platoon - KIA October 15th 1966

Thomas "Dusty" Palmer A Co 3rd Platoon

Norman "Butch" Petit B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad

Jim Pflughoeft C Co 3rd Platoon 3rd Squad

Henry Powers A Co 1st Platoon

Holly Prue Sister of Dan Shearin B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad - KIA January 31st 1966

Jim Quigley A Co Weapons Platoon

Dana Riley C Co Weapons Platoon

Ronnie Richardson Alfa Co 1st Platoon

Richard Rocha nephew of SGT Ronnie Richardson A Co 1st Platoon

Vinnie Simonelli A Co 3rd Squad Weapons Platoon

David Schember High School Friend of Joseph Vesely  C Co - KIA June 19th 1966

Earl Shearin Brother of Dan Shearin B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad - KIA January 31st 1966

Ken "Smitty" Smith B Co 2nd Platoon 2nd Squad

Paul Stevens A Co

Wayne Stewart B Co 1st Platoon

Terry Stokes (Cousin of) Ralph Gary Till B Co 1st Plt 3rd Squad - KIA September 28th 1966

Rick Stokley C Co

Harold Sullivan A Co 2nd Platoon

Bob "Tambo" Tamburri C Co 3rd Platoon

David L Tarnoff Professor East Tennessee State University Computer and Information Sciences

Pat Tovar C Co Medic

Robert Vanneman B Co Company Commander

Robert Victorine B Co Weapons Platoon

Jim Warren B Co 1st Platoon 2nd Squad

Bob Whaley B Co 1st Platoon

Hazel (Shearin) Willis Sister of Dan Shearin B Co 1st Platoon 3rd Squad - KIA January 31st 1966

Tony Wells C Co Weapons Platoon

Jim Wilson C Co 3rd Platoon

Jim Yarbrough 4th/23rd Inf 66-67

WEB MASTER: Norman "Butch" Petit